6th Annual
ASHEVILLE PERCUSSION FESTIVAL

June 26-July 2 2017

Mosaic of Rhythm


TICKETS ON SALE HERE

FESTIVAL HIGHLIGHTS:

The Intensive Program will include 2 tracks: World Percussion for Emerging Drummers and World Percussion for Intermediate/Advanced Drummers
Both tickets include 5 hours of classes per day Monday June 26 - Thursday June 29, and 3 hours of classes on Friday.
The Intermediate/Advanced Ticket will also include an hour of rehearsal per day with the Teaching Artists, and performing in a group piece at the Saturday evening concert. Throughout the week, there will be an open Collaboration Room for participants to get together, jam, and share ideas. 
Intensive Program tickets include Saturday evening concert and Sunday morning Sound Meditation.

There will be a community activity on Friday June 30 at 6:00pm

All workshops and activities on Saturday July 1 are free and open to the public. Please register for this free ticket.
A Free Workshop Ticket includes entry into all activities on Saturday at the Odyssey Community School, but not the evening concert at that the Diana Wortham Theatre. Topics will include performing, improvising, composing, and dancing taught by world-renowned performers. 

The Saturday evening Masters Concert will take place at 8:00 p.m. on July 1 at the Diana Wortham Theatre in downtown Asheville, 12 Biltmore Avenue, Asheville, NC 28801. The concert will feature original collaborative compositions created by our world-renowned Residency Artists during the residency week. A separate ticket is required.

The Sunday Sound Meditation will take place at 12:00 noon on July 2 at Odyssey School. A separate ticket is required.

Other activities will include a Silent Auction, Vending, Demonstrations, Food truck, and a Drum Swap. 


Please check back as details are added.

All Saturday Festival workshops are interactive, and unless specified, will be formatted for
beginners and advanced players.

For a complete list of Teaching Artists click here
Please bring your drums, and extras if you have to share. Some extra drums will be available for rent.


SCHEDULE

Please check back before arriving for last minute schedule updates

Monday June 26 - Friday June 30:  INTENSIVE PROGRAM

Odyssey Community School - 90 Zillicoa St, Asheville, NC 28801
Intensive Program ticket includes entry into all activities from Monday-Sunday

Both INTENSIVE PROGRAMS: World Percussion for Emerging Drummers and Intermediate/Advanced are for those who wish to experience a Percussion Immersion and take their playing to the next level. Classes will be given on a variety of Drums and styles like Djembe, Conga, Frame Drums, Tabla, Doumbek, Tambourine, and more. Topics will also include improvising, composing, and mic techniques.

MONDAY JUNE 26
9:15-9:30 am:  Residency Artists & Intensive participants arrive
10:00 am-10:30 am:  Opening Circle and Introductions

10:30 am-10:40 am:  Warm Up for Intensive Program participants and Teaching Artists

Please note: Room A is for Intermediate/advanced and Room B is for Emerging.
10:45 am-11:45 am Room A:  Frame Drum hand held style - DAVID KUCKHERMANN
10:45 am-11:45 am Room B:  introduction to Doumbek - MURAT TEKBILEK

12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room A:  Indian rhythms - JIN WON
12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room B:  Kalimba - KEVIN SPEARS
 
1:00 pm-2:30 pm:  Lunch Break

2:30 pm-4:00 pm Room A:  Kalimba - KEVIN SPEARS
2:30 pm-4:30 pm Room B:  Conga - MARCUS SANTOS

4:30 pm-6:00 pm:  REHEARSAL with Intensive Participants & Teaching Artists for performance at Saturday Night Concert. 

7:30 pm:  Dinner for our Teaching Artists sponsored by the Grey Eagle Taqueria 
               185 Clingman Ave. Asheville, NC 28801
Open mic night: Intensive students and the Asheville Rhythm community are invited to join us. (Please pay for your own food & drink)

TUESDAY JUNE 27
10:00 am-10:15 am:  Warm Up for Intensive Program participants and Teaching Artists

Please note: Room A is for Intermediate/advanced and Room B is for Emerging.
10:20 am-11:50 pm Room A:  Doumbek – MURAT TEKBILEK
10:20 am-11:50 pm Room B:  Brazilian Drumming – MARCUS SANTOS

12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room A:  Cajon – DAVID KUCKHERMANN
12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room B:  Dun Dun – JESSIE LEHMANN

1:00 pm-2:30 pm:  Lunch Break

2:30 pm-4:15 pm Room A:  OMAR FARUK and MURAT TEKBILEK
2:30 pm-4:15 pm Room B:  Indian rhythms - JIN WON

4:30 pm-6:00 pm:  REHEARSAL with Intensive Participants & Teaching Artists for performance at Saturday Night Concert.

7:30 pm:  Potluck Dinner to welcome the Teaching Artists, hosted by Asheville Rhythm Students at Green Goddess Farm,
               50 Cedar Hill Rd., Asheville, NC 28806
Intensive students and the Asheville Rhythm community are invited to join us; bring a dish to share. Please contact Joan Chesick to register,  <homegrownhearing@gmail.com> cell: 828 779 7048

WEDNESDAY JUNE 28
10:00 am-10:15 am:  Warm Up for Intensive Program participants and Teaching Artists

Please note: Room A is for Intermediate/advanced and Room B is for Emerging.
10:20 am-11:50 am Room A:  RIVER GUERGUERIAN
10:20 am-11:50 am Room B:  YOUSIF SHERONICK

12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room A:  Pandeiro – MARCUS SANTOS
12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room B:  Djembe – BOLOKADA CONDE

1:00 pm-2:30 pm:  Lunch Break

2:30 pm-4:00 pm Room A:  Djembe – BOLOKADA CONDE / Dun Dun - JESSIE LEHMANN
2:30 pm-4:15 pm Room B:  DAVID KUCKHERMANN ?

4:30 pm-6:00 pm:  REHEARSAL with Intensive Participants & Teaching Artists for performance at Saturday Night Concert.

7:30 pm:  Dinner for our Teaching Artists sponsored by Farm Burger 
               10 Patton Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
Intensive students and the Asheville Rhythm community are invited to join us. (Please pay for your own food & drink)

THURSDAY JUNE 29
10:00 am-10:15 am:  Warm Up for Intensive Program participants and Teaching Artists

Please note: Room A is for Intermediate/advanced and Room B is for Emerging.
10:20 am-11:50 am Room A: Frame Drum - YOUSIF SHERONICK
10:20 am-11:50 am Room B: Persian Drumming - NAGHMEH FARAHMAND

12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room A:  Clogging - LINDA BLOCK
12:00 pm-1:00 pm Room B:  Vocal Workshop - KAT WILLIAMS

1:00 pm-2:30 pm:  Lunch Break

2:30 pm-4:00 pm Room A:  Persian Drumming - NAGHMEH FARAHMAND
2:30 pm-4:30 pm Room B:  OMAR FARUK TEKBILEK?

4:30 pm-6:00 pm:  REHEARSAL with Teaching Artists to prepare for performance at Saturday Night Concert

7:00 pm-8:30 pm:  Dinner for our Teaching Artists sponsored by Isis Restaurant and Music Hall 
                            743 Haywood Rd, Asheville, NC 28806  Phone 828.575.2737
Intensive students and the Asheville Rhythm community are invited to join us for an exciting evening of entertainment by
CHRIS ROSSER  and some of our Festival Artists. ($10 cover charge, and pay for your own food & drink) Make reservations as soon as possible by calling Isis Restaurant. You may reserve for both dinner and show, or just for the show, in either case there is a $10 cover. This will sell out fast!)


FRIDAY JUNE 30 (Intensive participant ticket holders)
10:00 am-10:15 am - Warm Up for Intensive Program participants and Teaching Artists

10:20 am-11:50 am - Room B: BILLY ZANSKI

12:00 pm-1:00 pm - Room B: Clogging – LINDA BLOCK

10:00 am-1:00 pm - Rehearsals as needed for all Residency Artists & Intensive Participants

1:00 pm-2:00 pm - Lunch for Residency Artists


WEEKEND FESTIVAL BEGINS FRIDAY EVENING JUNE 30
6:00-8:00 pm - FREE  and open to the public
Odyssey Community School  - 90 Zillicoa St, Asheville, NC 28801

6:00 pm - Meet and greet Festival Artists.
6:30 pm - Enjoy some solo demonstrations/performances.
7:00 pm - Performance by KalimbaMan KEVIN SPEARS and guests.
7:30 pm - Engage in a Community Drumming Circle led by Larry McDowell.

*Browse vendor booths for percussion instruments and other musical offerings
*Enter the Silent Auction. 


SATURDAY JULY 1

WORKSHOPS - Free and open to the public. Register for free ticket here. Check back before for last minute schedule updates.
Odyssey Community School  90 Zillicoa St, Asheville, NC 28801

10:00-11:15 am Room A:  Brazilian Drumming - MARCUS SANTOS
10:00-11:15 am Room B:  Persian Drumming - NAGHMEH FARAHMAND

11:30 am-12:45 pm Room A:  Middle Eastern Drumming and Music - OMAR FARUK TEKBILEK and MURAT TEKBILEK
11:30 am-12:45 pm Room B:  Handpans

12:45-2:00 pm:  Lunch Break  Food Vendor - Cecilia's Kitchen

1:00-1:50 pm:  FREE LUNCHTIME CONCERT featuring two groups:  
                      
DUOJALAL from NY & Asheville Samba group ZABUMBA

2:00-3:15 pm Room A: Indian Dance & Rhythms - JIN WON
2:00-3:15 pm Room B: Children's Drumming  

3:30-4:45 pm Room A: West African Drumming with Djembe Master BOLOKADA CONDE
3:30-4:45 pm Room B: Sound Healing Techniques  

5:00-6:15 pm Room A:  Dance from Ivory Coast - BARAKISSA COULIBALY

5:30 pm - Intensive students must be at DWT for concert sound check.

6:30 pm:  Dinner break:  Food Vendor - Cecilia's Kitchen 

8:00 pm:  SATURDAY NIGHT MASTERS CONCERT - Diana Wortham Theatre  
               12 Biltmore Ave, Asheville, NC 28801  828-257-4530
Tickets: here
Asheville Percussion Residency Ensemble
performing the collaborative efforts and compositions of the Teaching Artists.
Innovative percussion pieces are created during a 5-day Artist Residency.
Featuring: Teaching Artists:  OMAR FARUK TEKBILEKJIN WONMARCUS SANTOSBOLOKADA CONDE,  NAGHMEH FARMHANDRIVER GUERGUERIANDAVID KUCKHERMANNBARAKISSA COULIBALYADAM MAALOUFMURAT TEKBILEKKEVIN SPEARS , MATTHEW RICHMONDJESSIE LEHMANNCHRIS ROSSERELIOT WADOPIAN, and guests. 


SUNDAY JULY 2
Odyssey Community School - 90 Zillicoa St, Asheville, NC 28801

12:00noon-1:30pm:  Sound Meditation
featuring RIVER GUERGUERIANOMAR FARUK TEKBILEK, DAVID KUCKHERMANN, ADAM MAALOUF, and more. 
Relax and rejuvenate to the soothing sounds of Tibetan Singing Bowls, Gongs, Hand Pans, and others. 
Bring a yoga mat if you would like to lie down.

1:30pm:  Silent Auction results and announcements

1:30pm-2:00pm:  CLOSING CIRCLE

Thank you all for spending this time with us. We appreciate you. See you next year!
In Rhythm,
River, Tom & Rima


This project is funded in part by the GRASSROOTS ARTS PROGRAM of the North Carolina Arts Council, a division of the Department of Natural & Cultural Resources, through the Asheville Area Arts Council

This event is funded in part by the Buncombe County Tourism Development Authority’s Festivals
and Cultural Events Funding Program.

*Through the weekend there will be a Collaboration Room for participants to jam with each other and the teachers*

VENDORS:

 There will be VENDORS selling drums, musical instruments, art, and food.

COOPERMAN DRUMS - CAROLINA DRUMWORKS - DREAM GUITARS
SKINNY BEATS TMF CAJONS - HANDS ON FIRE
 GYPSY QUEEN CUISINE - CECILIA'S KITCHEN - THE HOP  
DONNA DANTZLER HENNA HANDPAINTED DRUMS
 MEDICINE WIND FLUTES - BRR CAJONS

DRUM SWAP:

During the Intensive Program there will be a booth where you may swap ANY unwanted drum gear for something that you may need.
 

THINGS TO BRING:

Bottled water/drink, snacks (some will be available), Blanket/Chair for Friday night bonfire,  phone with charger, camera, comfortable shoes, your ticket, something to take notes with, yoga mat for sound meditation